Data Protection Statement

Data protection is a matter of trust and your trust is very important to us.

Data protection is a matter of trust and your trust is very important to us. The protection, lawful collection, processing and use of your personal data is therefore an important concern for us. In setting out our Data Protection Statement, we have used a layered approach to try to ensure you can find the information that you need about the processing activities relevant to your interaction with us.

 

Please read this information carefully to understand our views and practices regarding the Personal Data we collect and how we will treat it.

 

Life Credit Union Summary Data Protection Statement

Here is a brief summary of our Data Protection Statement. We encourage you to read the Detailed Data Protection Statement version here.

 

We are Life Credit Union.

You can find us at:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Personal Data” means data which identifies a person or could identify a person, such as their name, contact details and financial data. It applies to Personal Data that we process in connection with your relationship with us as a member, supplier, partner, investor, visitor to our Website or prospective employee.

Every individual has a right to understand how their Personal Data is being used and to exercise control over it using rights which are set out in law under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

 

As a member-owned and cooperative institution Life Credit Union strives to provides a safe place for our members to save and borrow at reasonable rates. We extend our ethos to protecting your personal information.  We make the following commitments. We will

  • process your personal information in a lawful, fair and transparent manner
  • not send you marketing emails if you do not want to receive them
  • always ensure that we only share your Personal Data with third parties where necessary and only after thorough third-party due diligence
  • ensure appropriate technical and organisational measures are in place to protect your Personal Data and keep it secure

 

Our Data Protection Statement seeks to ensure that you know:

  • what Personal Data we collect from you
  • what we are doing with your Personal Data
  • that we will only use your Personal Data for the purposes set out in our Data Protection Statement
  • your rights, and how to exercise control over your Personal Data

 

Our Data Protection Statement is structured as follows:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

If you have any questions, please get in touch with us at dpo@lifecu.ie

 

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the country where you reside, place of work or place of the alleged infringement if you consider that the processing of Personal Data infringes the GDPR.

 

The contact details for the Data Protection Commission (DPC) in Ireland are:

Online Form:       https://forms.dataprotection.ie/contact

Address:               21 Fitzwilliam Square South, Dublin 2, D02 RD28, Ireland

Tel:                        +353 578 684 800 or +353 761 104 800

 

We will communicate any material changes to our Data Protection Statement.

Life Credit Union – Updated 24.08.2020

Specific Services Data Protection Statements

To make it easier for members to understand how we process data for different services, we have specific data protection statements for particular services and processing activities of the Credit Union. Please select the service that is most relevant to you below for more information.

Member Account

Explains clearly how we process your Personal Data when you open and operate an account as a Credit Union Member

Loan Account

Explains clearly how we process your Personal Data when you apply for and receive a loan from the Credit Union

Current Account

Explains clearly how we process your Personal Data when you apply for and use our Current Account facilities as a Credit Union Member

Online Banking

Explains clearly how we process your Personal Data when you apply for and use our online banking facilities as a Credit Union Member

Online Loan Application

Explains clearly how we process your Personal Data when you apply for and receive a loan from Life Credit Union using our online loan application facility

General Business Activities

Explains clearly how we process your Personal Data when you interact with Life Credit Union as a supplier, a website user, a candidate for a voluntary role or employment or as a visitor