fbpx

Data Protection
Statement

Data protection is a matter of trust and your trust is very important to us. The protection, lawful collection, processing and use of your personal data is therefore an important concern for us. In setting out our Data Protection Statement, we have used a layered approach to try to ensure you can find the information that you need about the processing activities relevant to your interaction with us.

 

Please read this information carefully to understand our views and practices regarding the Personal Data we collect and how we will treat it.

Life Credit Union Summary Data Protection Statement

Here is a brief summary of our Data Protection Statement. We encourage you to read the Detailed Data Protection Statement version here.

We are Life Credit Union. You can find us at:

Head Office

20 North Main Street, Naas, Co Kildare W91 RV10

Monread Branch

Monread Shopping Centre Naas Co Kildare W91 X257

Newbridge Branch

Edward Street Newbridge Co Kildare W12 XF98

Maynooth Branch

Main Street, Maynooth, Co Kildare W23 NX70.

Personal Data” means data which identifies a person or could identify a person, such as their name, contact details and financial data. It applies to Personal Data that we process in connection with your relationship with us as a member, supplier, partner, investor, visitor to our Website or prospective employee.

Every individual has a right to understand how their Personal Data is being used and to exercise control over it using rights which are set out in law under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

 

As a member-owned and cooperative institution Life Credit Union strives to provides a safe place for our members to save and borrow at reasonable rates. We extend our ethos to protecting your personal information.  We make the following commitments. We will

 

  • process your personal information in a lawful, fair and transparent manner
  • not send you marketing emails if you do not want to receive them
  • always ensure that we only share your Personal Data with third parties where necessary and only after thorough third-party due diligence
  • ensure appropriate technical and organisational measures are in place to protect your Personal Data and keep it secure

 

Our Data Protection Statement seeks to ensure that you know:

 

  • what Personal Data we collect from you
  • what we are doing with your Personal Data
  • that we will only use your Personal Data for the purposes set out in our Data Protection Statement
  • your rights, and how to exercise control over your Personal Data
Our Data Protection Statement is structured as follows:

Detailed Data Protection Statement

Summary Data Protection Statement

Services Data Protection Statements:

  • Member Accounts
  • Loan Accounts
  • Website Users
  • Online Banking
  • Current Account
  • Online Loan Applications
  • Provides summary information about the processing activities of Life Credit Union

    This is our comprehensive Data Protection Statement giving detailed information about all the processing activities of Life Credit Union Services Data Protection

    Provides further information about particular services and processing activities of the Credit Union. These service data protection statements are included at the end of our General Data Protection Statement and will be provided when relevant to your interaction with us.

    Summary Data Protection Statement

    Provides summary information about the processing activities of Life Credit Union

    Detailed Data Protection Statement

    This is our comprehensive Data Protection Statement giving detailed information about all the processing activities of Life Credit Union Services Data Protection

    Services Data Protection Statements:

  • Member Accounts
  • Loan Accounts
  • Website Users
  • Online Banking
  • Current Account
  • Online Loan Applications
  • Provides further information about particular services and processing activities of the Credit Union. These service data protection statements are included at the end of our General Data Protection Statement and will be provided when relevant to your interaction with us.

    If you have any questions, please get in touch with us at dpo@lifecu.ie

     

    You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the country where you reside, place of work or place of the alleged infringement if you consider that the processing of Personal Data infringes the GDPR.

     

    The contact details for the Data Protection Commission (DPC) in Ireland are: We will communicate any material changes to our Data Protection Statement.

    Online Form:

    Address:

    Tel:

    https://forms.dataprotection.ie/contact

    21 Fitzwilliam Square South, Dublin 2, D02 RD28, Ireland

    +353 578 684 800 or +353 761 104 800

    Online Form:

    https://forms.dataprotection.ie/contact

    Address:

    21 Fitzwilliam Square South, Dublin 2, D02 RD28, Ireland

    Telephones:

    We will communicate any material changes to our Data Protection Statement.  –  Life Credit Union – Updated 23.11.2021

    Detailed Data
    Protections Statement

    Our Detailed Data Protection Statement is our comprehensive Data Protection Statement giving detailed information about all of the processing activities of Life Credit Union. Please click below to read the Detailed Data Protection Statement.

    Specific Services Data Protection Statements

    To make it easier for members to understand how we process data for different services, we have specific data protection statements for particular services and processing activities of the Credit Union. Please select the service that is most relevant to you below for more information.

    Explains clearly how we process your Personal Data when you open and operate an account as a Credit Union Member

     

    Explains clearly how we process your Personal Data when you open and operate an account as a Credit Union Member

     

    Explains clearly how we process your Personal Data when you apply for and receive a loan from the Credit Union

     

    FIND OUT MORE

    Explains clearly how we process your Personal Data when you apply for and receive a loan from Life Credit Union using our online loan application facility

     

    FIND OUT MORE

    Explains clearly how we process your Personal Data when you apply for and use our Current Account facilities as a Credit Union Member

     

    FIND OUT MORE

    Explains clearly how we process your Personal Data when you interact with Life Credit Union as a supplier, a website user, a candidate for a voluntary role or employment or as a visitor

     

    FIND OUT MORE

    Promotions

    30% OFF first time

    CU Greener homes